Regulations

  1. Publishing regulations
  2. Frequency of publications
  3. Peer review process
  4. Anti-plagiarism
  5. Open access policy
  6. Ethical commitment
  7. Copyright
  8. Privacy statement

 

    1. Publishing regulations

      The texts submitted must be adapted to the text template provided by IROCAMM journal. She can be found at https://editorial.us.es/es/revistas/irocamm-international-review-communication-and-marketing-mix

      They should follow the instructions detailed in the section "Instructions to authors".

      The citation will conform to the APA standards (2018, 6th edition). Available from: http://www.apastyle.org/




    2. Frequency of publication

      An electronic version of the volume is published every calendar year with two issues per semester. Since 2019, the publication date of issue 1 is 2 January and the publication date of issue 2 is 1 July. Issues with a monographic theme in the Dossier section also admit texts on other themes in the Miscellaneous section.




    3. Peer review process

      It is a peer-reviewed publication that uses the peer-review system, in accordance with the publication standards of the American Psychological Association (APA). Compliance with these requirements facilitates their indexing in the main international databases of journals in the field, thus ensuring greater dissemination of published works and, therefore, of their authors and work centres.

      The review report, which is completed anonymously by the external reviewers, can be consulted at this link: Review Report

      All texts are reviewed by the anonymous "double-blind" system (Double-blind peer review) which preserves the anonymity of the authors and the evaluators throughout the process.

      The article review process is carried out with the Open Journal System (OJS) software that guarantees the automated and auditable electronic recording of all interactions. This is a transparent process, which enables the improvement of texts when publication is feasible.

      The review process takes an average of 4 weeks, except for incidents. Evaluators receive the evaluation request with a suggested deadline and their commitment is requested to avoid delays.

      Instructions for revision: Guidelines for reviewers

      The review process is the one agreed upon with the rest of the communication journals associated to Plataforma Latina de Revistas de Comunicación.

      The diagram of the review process can be consulted at the following link: http://bit.ly/1LkD1oG

      The review criteria are also shared with the other journals that are members of the Communication Journals Platform. The criteria are: originality, novelty, timeliness, interest, quality and methodological rigor, and relevance.

      The internal review report that the editorial team carries out after receiving each article can be consulted at this link: Internal Review Report

      In summary, when the text is received, the designated person on the editorial board performs a desk review to check the fit with the journal's theme and formal rules. Once accepted, the editorial team omits the information about the authors and sends two doctoral reviewers, experts in the subject, who do not belong to the authors' institution of origin. When two positive reports are obtained, the author is notified, formally reviewed, mocked up and the article is published, otherwise it is rejected with reasons. The author can always exercise his/her right of complaint by writing to the editor of the journal.

      Publisher-author interactions: acknowledgement of receipt of the text, assignment of rights and ethical commitment; acceptance for submission to review; results of the double evaluation; communication of publication; invitation to network dissemination and other strategies.

      Editor-reviewer interactions: request for review with suggested deadline; acknowledgement of receipt of acceptance of review and sending of documentation and access to the electronic review platform; acknowledgement of receipt of evaluation; if the editorial decision is "publication with major modifications", re-sending of the corrected text to the same evaluator and request for second report; certification of the collaboration.

      Each manuscript evaluation receives an assessment by the editorial team. Every year, IROCAMM publishes the list of evaluators who have collaborated on the volumes.

      We collaborate with Publons (Clarivate), a social database where authors and journals register their scientific reviews. It is useful to accredit the important work that each reviewer does as well as to record externally that the journal observes a scientific review process. Reviewers are encouraged to create a profile, add reviews and verify them. To do this, reviewers should only forward the email they receive from the journal confirming the review to reviews@publons.org.




    4. Anti-Plagiarism Policy

      The journal International Review Of Communication And Marketing Mix -IROCAMM- declares its commitment to the respect and integrity of the works already published. For this reason, plagiarism is strictly forbidden and texts that are identified as plagiarism or their content is fraudulent will be removed or unpublished from the journal International Review Of Communication And Marketing Mix -IROCAMM-.


      The journal will act in these cases as quickly as possible. By accepting the terms and agreements expressed by our journal, authors must ensure that the article and the materials associated with it are original or do not infringe copyright. Authors must also justify that, in the case of a shared authorship, there was a full consensus of all the affected authors and that it has not been previously presented or published in any other means of dissemination.




    5. Open Access Policy




    6. Ethical commitment




    7. Privacy Statement

      In compliance with the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 and Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, of Spain (LOPD), on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that the personal data you provide us with through the portal will be treated confidentially and will become part of a file owned by IROCAMM journal, with the aim of sending you relevant information about it (publication of issues of the journal and calls to call for papers of future issues). We also inform you that your data may also be used in a timely manner to send information on topics related to IROCAMM journal research. The sending of such information shall be limited to one message per month. In some specific period, more communications may be sent, not exceeding three in one month.

      Your data will not be transferred under any circumstances to any other entity, unless the competent authority so requires. In accordance with the provisions of current legislation, you have the right to access them and your data will remain in this file until you express your wish to cancel, limit, rectify or oppose them. We also inform you that you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition in accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data, by sending an e-mail to irocamm@us.es, gestionirocamm@us.es or gloria_jimenez@us.es.

      Those responsible protect personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Organic Law on Data Protection and the Regulation on Security Measures. The information on the protection of personal data is contained in the Privacy Policy. To this end, the necessary measures have been taken to prevent the alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access of personal data, taking into account at all times the state of technology, however, the user must be aware that Internet security measures are not impregnable.

      In the event that personal data relating to different individuals are included in the tool, prior to their inclusion, you must inform them of the information contained in the Privacy Policy.

      The controller may store and make use of the IP addresses of the user of this portal in order to analyze traffic, administer the portal and monitor the use of the portal as a whole. Likewise, the responsible party may use web analysis services (Google Analytics or similar tools) to help the website analyze the use made by users of the website.

      The user guarantees that the personal data provided are true and is responsible for communicating any changes in them. The user will be solely responsible for any damage or loss, direct or indirect, that may be caused to the person responsible for the portal or to any third party due to the completion of the forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated data.

      The completion of the forms included in the portal, imply the express consent of the user to the inclusion of their personal data in the aforementioned automated file of the portal responsible.

      In the event that personal data relating to individuals other than the one who fills in this form must be included, prior to their inclusion, they must be informed of the points contained in the preceding paragraphs.

      The controller may store and use the IP addresses of the users of this portal in order to analyse traffic, administer the portal and monitor the use of the portal as a whole. Likewise, the responsible party may use web analysis services (such as Google Analytics or similar tools) to help the website analyze the use made by Users of the website.